Website Sign-In
Username:
Password:
 Remember Me
 Los Angeles Yacht Club
  • The mainland clubhouse
  • Howland's Landing, Catalina
  • Fine dining and banquet facilities
  • Quiet places
  • Wind and fun close to home
  • WoW: sailing group for women
  • Harbor Cup Regatta, March 10-12, 2017
  • A tradition of excellence since 1901
  • Closest Club to Catalina
  • Starting club for Transpac

The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies

 

2011 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies
2012 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies
2011 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies
  • Honolulu Race Trophy: Eric Gray
  • Memorable Passage: David Callender
  • Barneson Exceptional Achievement: Damon Guizot
  • Fellows New Member Exception Service:
  • The Austin Family
  • John Shultz
  • Emmet Harvey Exceptional Service: Fred Ripley
  • Volodor Junior Commodore Award: Jessica McJones
  • Race Committee Chair Trophy: Tom Trujillo
  • Yachtsman of the Year:Eric Gray and Bill McClure

2010 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies

  • LAYC Exceptional Service Award: Terry Brown, Eric Gray and William McClure
  • Barneson Exceptional Achievement Award: Jim Morgan
  • Blue Water Cruising Trophy: not awarded.
  • Memorable Passage Trophy: Chris Madison
  • Yachtsman of the Year: Darren Garnier
  • Exceptional New Member: not awarded.
     

2009 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies

 WHITNEY/TIMES/BOGART SERIES TROPHIES

PHRF Fleet Overall

Whitney (1st   PHRF A)              Locomotion               LBYC          Ed Feo

L.A. Times (1st PHRF B)            Shenanigans             CBYC         Gary Winton

Humphrey Bogart  (1st PHRF C) Brown Sugar             BCYC        Steve Brown

Catalina (Cruising)                   Peter Cooper             LAYC         Nelson Willis

    Miguel Aleman (Best LAYC time)        Picante              LAYC       Tom Jorgensen 
 
LAYC OPENING DAY

Vanderbilt Trophy                    Patriot                      ABYC       Jerry Montgomery

Craig Trophy                           Callisto                     LAYC       Jim Eddy

Flagship Trophy                      Juno                         TPYC       Dave Cort

PORT OF LOS ANGELES HARBOR CUP          Maine Maritime Academy

EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AWARD                           Pete Swanson

BARNESON EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT               Fred Ripley

ENSENADA RACE TROPHY                                 Lloyd Clauss
NEW MEMBER EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AWARD           Mark Saxon

2008 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies

Barneson Exceptional Achievement Award-       
Crew of Fortaleza: *  Jill Morgan *  Chuck Cook * Jim Brown * * Daren Garnier *  AL Garnier
  • Memorable Passage Award- Jim Partridge
  • Blue Water Cruising Award-  Lloyd Clauss
  • Emmett Harvey Exceptional Service Award- Terry Brown   
  • Yachtsman of the Year Award- Jim Morgan

2007 Winners of The Los Angeles Yacht Club Perpetual Trophies

LAYC Transpac Under 50’ Winner Trophy - Tom Garnier

  • Barneson Exceptional Achievement Award – Tom Garnier
  • Emmett Harvey Exceptional Service Award – Mike Trujillo
  • Yachtsman of the Year Award – Steve Calhoun & Kevin Garnier

 

 

 


285 Whalers Walk San Pedro CA 90731 (310) 831-1203 FAX (310) 833-0922
Los Angeles Yacht Club
Copyright 2014 LAYC® is a registered trademark of Los Angeles Yacht Club
Privacy Notice  Intellectual Property Notice